Multiple Teams · GBC All-Conference Basketball Teams Announced


Lots of Bruins were recognized for their success on the court. Here is a list of all those recognized. Go Bruins!

Boys Basketball First Team:

Ryan Bagley                  JR           Guard                   Burley

Alex Clegg                     SR           Guard                   Jerome

Matthew Brumley           SR           Center                  Minico

Larry Vega                      JR           Guard                   Minico

Zach Malina                   SR           Guard                  Twin Falls

Girls Basketball First Team:

Sydney Pilling                 JR           Guard                   Burley

Jilian Gilchrist                 SR           Guard                   Minico

Kennedi Evans              JR           Post                     Twin Falls

Morgan Harr                  JR           Guard                   Twin Falls

Blair Radford                  SR           Guard                   Wood River

Boys Basketball Second Team:

Ace Christiansen            SR           Center                  Burley

Andrew Ferrin                 JR           Forward               Burley

Ryan Packham               SR           Guard                   Canyon Ridge

Brien Ploss                      SR           Guard                   Jerome

Tyson Durrant                  SR           Guard                   Minico

Ryan Ball                        SO          Center                  Twin Falls

Girls Basketball Second Team:

Hallie Cook                      JR           Guard                   Burley

Caitlin Crist                     JR           Guard                   Canyon Ridge

Saydi Anderson              JR           Guard                   Minico

Taylia Stimpson              SO          Guard                   Minico

Whitney Solosabal       JR           Guard                   Twin Falls

Boys Basketball Honorable Mention:

Coty Hackett                   SR           Center                  Burley

Brock Whitaker               JR           Guard                   Burley

Tyler Cook                      SR           Guard                   Jerome

Drew Meyerhoeffer       JR           Guard                   Twin Falls

Peyton Richardson       SR           Guard                   Twin Falls

Travis Swanson              SR           Forward               Wood River

Girls Basketball Honorable Mention:

Jemilyn Mahoney            JR           Post                      Burley

Nicole Cook                     JR           Guard                   Jerome

Tayla Sayer                      SR           Guard                   Minico

Brinley Stutzman             SR           Post                      Minico

Maddie Aardema            SR           Guard                   Twin Falls

Boys Sportsperson of the Year:

Burley                                 Brock Whitaker

Canyon Ridge                    Ryan Packham

Jerome                               Nate Nordquist

Minico                                Matthew Brumley

Twin Falls                          Wes Haszier

Wood River                        Brock Mary

Girls Sportsperson of the Year:

Burley                                 Kaycee Pope                   SR

Canyon Ridge                    Mackenzie McBride         JR

Jerome                               Gracie Andersen             JR

Minico                                 Saydi Anderson              JR

Twin Falls                          Kylie Baumert                JR

Wood River                        Payson Bennett               FR

Sportsperson of the year criteria: Sportsperson of the Year Criteria